Athletic Year in Review 2017-18

Garfield’s student athletes maintained a 3.5+ average GPA at the Varsity level, with many teams receiving the WIAA Distinguished and Outstanding Academic Awards in addition to their athletic accomplishments!

Garfield Athletic Year In Review 2017-18

Cross Country

  • WIAA Distinguished Academic Award – Girls 3.852
  • WIAA Outstanding Academic Award – Boys 3.454
  • Sea-King District 2 Champions
  • 4th Place State Finish

Football

  • 3rd Place State Finish

Golf

  • WIAA Distinguished Academic Award – Boys 3.607
  • 1 boy qualified and participated in State & 1 girl qualified as an alternate for state

Girls Swim & Dive

  • WIAA Distinguished Academic Award – 3.700
  • Megan H. 9th – 200 Freestyle
  • Ani H. 7th – 500 Freestyle Boys

Basketball

  • 3A State Champions
  • Metro Champions

Girls Basketball

  • WIAA Outstanding Academic Award – 3.127
  • 2nd Place State Finish

Gymnastics

  • WIAA Distinguished Academic Award – 3.587
  • Garfield team was reestablished

Boys Swim & Dive

  • WIAA Distinguished Academic Award – 3.681
  • 7th Place 200 Medley Relay
  • Max C. 10th -100 Backstroke
  • Andrew W. 4th – Breaststroke
  • 9th Place 400 Freestyle Relay

Boys Wrestling

  • WIAA Outstanding Academic Award – Boys 3.260
  • WIAA Outstanding Academic Award – Girls 3.444

Softball/Fastpitch

  • WIAA Outstanding Academic Award – Girls 3.275
  • 4th place Metro, 8th place State Finish

Boys Soccer

  • WIAA Distinguished Academic Award – Boys 3.526
  • 3A State Champions
  • Metro League Champions

Boys Tennis

  • WIAA Distinguished Academic Award – Boys 3.760
  • 3rd Place State Finish

Girls Tennis

  • WIAA Distinguished Academic Award – Girls 3.837

Track & Field

  • WIAA Outstanding Academic Award – Girls 3.444
  • WIAA Outstanding Academic Award – Boys 3.223
  • Lyric H.: 3 Time Metro and District Champion in the 200M, 2 time State Champion Girls Triple Jump, 2nd place State finish Girls 200M
  • Margaret L. – 3rd place District, 5th place State Finish Girls Pole Vault
  • Ella P., Gemma W., Jyotika C., My-Chelle K., Sydney S., Lyric H. – 4 X 200 Relay 4th and 4 X 100 Relay 4th in District, 7th in State
  • Sydney S. – 6th place 400M
  • Ellie D. – 6th place 100 Hurdles
  • Umoya M. – 8th place Shot Put
  • Isabel S. – 9th place 3200