Metro League Honors

Congratulations to our Garfield student athletes who were recognized for honors this fall in the Metro League!

 

 

FOOTBALL

1st Team:

  • EJ Caminong (Quarterback)
  • Uriah Givens (Fullback/Linebacker)
  • Jamaica Myres (Wide Receiver)
  • Sejhe Jackson (Wide Receiver)
  • Reggie Witherspoon (Wide Receiver)
  • Pule Leatigaga (Offensive Guard)
  • Michael Montgomery (Inside Linebacker)
  • Elisha Ese (Offensive Tackle)
  • Yemoni Howell (Inside Linebacker)
  • Tyshaun Raine (Cornerback)
  • Henry Smidt (Safety)
2nd Team:

  • Reylen Witherspoon (Running Back)
  • Troy Vagaia (Fullback)
  • Jason Finley (Wide Receiver)
  • Kaleb Leatigaga (Offensive Guard)
  • Izear Dampier (Offensive Tackle)
  • De’Amoni Wright (Defensive End)
  • Mike Watkins (Outside Linebacker)
  • Mario Murphy (Cornerback)
  • Romaree Fleeks (Safety)

 

Honorable Mention:

  • Jimmy Miller (Running Back)
  • Myles Daymon (Running Back/Safety)
  • Tawaf Aboudou (Running Back)
  • Julius Gillick (Fullback/Punter)
  • Armani Inprasit (Wide Receiver)
  • Johnathan Sadler (Ouside Linebacker)
  • Keandre Ashley (Outside Linebacker)
  • Joe Gordon (Kicker)

 

 

SOCCER

1st Team All‐Division:

  • Lucy Gaines (Defense)

 

 

2nd Team All‐Division:

  • Ellen Taylor (Forward)
  • Emiko Skerritt (Forward)
  • Noelle Neal (Defense)

 

Honorable Mention:

  • Bria Alabe (Midfield)
  • Mollie McLaughlin (Midfield)
  • Sophia O’Mahony (Defense)
  • Zoe Saxer (Midfield)
  • Marisa Valenzano (Defense)

SWIM AND DIVE

200 YARD MEDLEY RELAY:

  • Shay Camplin, Madeleine Rivard, Sophie Pham, Jackie Maurice (Third Place)

1 MTR DIVING:

  • Naia Woods (Third Place)
  • Sunshine Teplitsky (Fourth Place)
100 YARD BUTTERFLY:

  • Sophie Pham (First Place)

100 YARD FREESTYLE:

  • Madeleine Rivard (Fourth Place)
  • Shay Camplin (Sixth Place)

 

100 YARD BACKSTROKE:

  • Sophie Pham (Third Place)

100 YARD BREASTSTROKE:

  • Madeleine Rivard (Second Place)

 

VOLLEYBALL

1st Team All Metro Sound Division:

  • Nicole Kwatinetz (Outside Hitter)
  • Taya Blankenship-Poydras (Outside Hitter)
2nd Team All Metro Sound Division:

  • Ani Schepman (Defense/Libero)
  • Imbie Jones (Middle Hitter)
Sound Division Honorable Mention:

  • Liliani Pole (Opposite Hitter)
  • Avalon Leonard (Middle Hitter)

If we have missed your student athlete, please let us know at communications@garfieldptsa.org.