Athletic Year in Review 2017-18
Garfield’s student athletes maintained a 3.5+ average GPA at the Varsity level, with many teams receiving the WIAA Distinguished and Outstanding Academic Awards in addition to their athletic accomplishments!
Garfield Athletic Year In Review 2017-18
Cross Country
- WIAA Distinguished Academic Award – Girls 3.852
- WIAA Outstanding Academic Award – Boys 3.454
- Sea-King District 2 Champions
- 4th Place State Finish
Football
- 3rd Place State Finish
Golf
- WIAA Distinguished Academic Award – Boys 3.607
- 1 boy qualified and participated in State & 1 girl qualified as an alternate for state
Girls Swim & Dive
- WIAA Distinguished Academic Award – 3.700
- Megan H. 9th – 200 Freestyle
- Ani H. 7th – 500 Freestyle Boys
Basketball
- 3A State Champions
- Metro Champions
Girls Basketball
- WIAA Outstanding Academic Award – 3.127
- 2nd Place State Finish
Gymnastics
- WIAA Distinguished Academic Award – 3.587
- Garfield team was reestablished
Boys Swim & Dive
- WIAA Distinguished Academic Award – 3.681
- 7th Place 200 Medley Relay
- Max C. 10th -100 Backstroke
- Andrew W. 4th – Breaststroke
- 9th Place 400 Freestyle Relay
Boys Wrestling
- WIAA Outstanding Academic Award – Boys 3.260
- WIAA Outstanding Academic Award – Girls 3.444
Softball/Fastpitch
- WIAA Outstanding Academic Award – Girls 3.275
- 4th place Metro, 8th place State Finish
Boys Soccer
- WIAA Distinguished Academic Award – Boys 3.526
- 3A State Champions
- Metro League Champions
Boys Tennis
- WIAA Distinguished Academic Award – Boys 3.760
- 3rd Place State Finish
Girls Tennis
- WIAA Distinguished Academic Award – Girls 3.837
Track & Field
- WIAA Outstanding Academic Award – Girls 3.444
- WIAA Outstanding Academic Award – Boys 3.223
- Lyric H.: 3 Time Metro and District Champion in the 200M, 2 time State Champion Girls Triple Jump, 2nd place State finish Girls 200M
- Margaret L. – 3rd place District, 5th place State Finish Girls Pole Vault
- Ella P., Gemma W., Jyotika C., My-Chelle K., Sydney S., Lyric H. – 4 X 200 Relay 4th and 4 X 100 Relay 4th in District, 7th in State
- Sydney S. – 6th place 400M
- Ellie D. – 6th place 100 Hurdles
- Umoya M. – 8th place Shot Put
- Isabel S. – 9th place 3200